CUNY School of Medicine Medical Library: Clerkship Resources M3 - M4

• ​AccessEmergency Medicine helps meet the immediate needs of the emergency department  – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online emergency medicine resource provides quick diagnosis and treatment answers for a broad spectrum of complaints encountered.
   
• ​AccessMedicine provides medical students with a variety of resources needed to excel in basic science studies and clerkships. Features: eBooks (126), Multimedia files (959), Clinical Files (23), Review Books (28), Flashcards, Differential Diagnosis Tool, Drug Database, Clerkship Topics, and Patient Ed.
   
• ​AccessPediatrics covers the entire span of pediatric practice, from neonatology through adolescent medicine. This comprehensive online pediatric resource provides instant access to information essential for completing evaluation, diagnosis, and case management decisions. 
   
• ​AccessNeurology offers a new approach to neurology reference, research, and curricular instruction – all in one place. Updated regularly, this comprehensive online neurology resource covers the entire spectrum of neurology from the basics to specialty-specific content. 
   
• AccessSurgery provides medical students with a variety of resources needed to excel in their surgery clerkship, and assists residents in gaining instant access to leading surgical textbooks.
   
• ​BrowZine allows you to access and browse e-journals from different publishers in one simple interface. 
   
• ​CINAHL Complete (Clinical Server) provides comprehensive coverage of the nursing and allied health journal literature, with over 5,000 indexed journals and more. 
• ​ClinicalKey is a clinical search engine that makes it easier for clinicians and other healthcare professionals to find and apply relevant knowledge. More Information about ClinicalKey.
   
• ​​MEDLINE Complete is the leading full-text database of biomedical and health journals. It is the largest companion to the MEDLINE index, providing full text for thousands of top medical journals with cover-to-cover indexing.
                   ​
• PubMed- PubMed comprises more than 30 million citations for biomedical literature dating back to around 1946. It covers more than 5600 biomedical journals; citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
  
  Find It!@CUNY is a research tool that simplifies your efforts to find full text for journal articles you have selected in PubMed for which CCNY and CUNYMed Libraries have subscriptions. Find It!@CUNY works only if you search PubMed via the CCNY server. ​​
   
• PsycINFO contains more than 7 million citations (nearly 2 million with abstracts) of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, in the field of psychology.​​
   
• Psychiatry Online creates a one-stop resource for information on diagnosis, treatment, guidelines, the latest research, and breaking news from the field. From a single location, you can access all APA journals, Psychiatric News, the DSM Library, and bestselling textbooks, as well as APA Practice Guidelines, and continuing medical education. 
   
• ​UptoDate - UpToDate Access Limited to M3, M4, PA,  and SBH residents

• Diagnosaurus (DDxl) Differential Diagnosis Tool: Provides differential diagnoses (DDx) of symptoms, signs, and diseases. By using the various indexes, you can choose to view entries by organ system, or select to view the list of symptoms only, the list of diseases only, or all of the entries.

• Bates' Visual Guide to Physical Examination and OSCE Clinical Skills Videos: Delivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the (Advanced) Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course. The site features more than 8 hours of video content.

• ​NetAnatomy Contains images and information in three areas: Radiographic Anatomy, Cross Sectional Anatomy, and Gross Anatomy. 

• ​ClinicalKey: Drug Monographs Browse drugs by name of drug, indication, contraindication and adverse reactions.

• ​DailyMed: DailyMed is the official provider of FDA label information (package inserts). This Web site provides a standard, comprehensive, up-to-date, look-up and download resource of medication content and labeling found in medication package inserts.

• ​Drug Information Portal​: Links to sites from the National Library of Medicine and other key US government agencies for 80,000+ selected drugs. You can link to completed or ongoing clinical trials, general use and side effects information, and more. 

• ​Drugs@FDA: FDA Approved Drug Products​: Drugs@FDA allows you to search for official information about FDA approved innovator and generic drugs and therapeutic biological products.

• Embase's Drug Search Tool: Embase’s Drug Search tool features unique filters specific to drugs and their effects. This tool uses a guided format to support drug information questions and clinical searching at the point of care by providing single-click advanced filters specific to drug behavior and route of administration.

• ​The Medical Letter: provides evidence-based, peer-reviewed evaluations of new FDA-approved drugs with conclusions reached by a consensus of experts; new information on previously approved drugs and Comparative reviews of drugs for a given indication with particular attention to clinical efficacy, adverse effects, drug interactions, and cost.

• ​MedlinePlus: Drug Information: Learn about your prescription drugs and over-the-counter medicines. Includes side effects, dosage, special precautions, and more.

• ​Medscape: contains comprehensive information on drugs and herbals, drug interactions, diseases and conditions, medical procedures, and anatomy, as well as practice guidelines and a physician finder tool. It also offers dozens of calculators pertaining to tests, diagnostic criteria and more, arranged by medical specialty.

• ​Orange Book: Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations: Search the Orange Book Database: Search approved drug products by active ingredient, proprietary name, applicant, application number, dosage form, route of administration or patent number.

• ​PDR.Net​: PDR.net. is the online version of the PDR (The Physicians Desk Reference), the most recognized drug information reference available in the U.S.

• The Merck Index Online for Healthcare Professors: A convenient and easily searchable full text database. It contains over 11,500 monographs – including historic records not available in the print edition. The Merck Index* Online will be updated regularly with accurate information 

Medicine

Family Medicine

Psychiatry

Neurology

Surgery

Obstetrics/ Gynecology

Pediatrics

Blueprints Series (LWW) - Available for 7-day loan. 

Affiliates may request these books from the CCNY Interlibrary Loan Department and have them delivered to either the SBH Health System's Medical Library or the Staten Island University Hospital Medical Library. 

Step-Up Series (LWW) - Available for 7-day loan.

First Aid Series for Clerkship (McGraw-Hill Education / Medical) - Available for 7-day loan. 

Affiliates may request these books from the CCNY Interlibrary Loan Department and have them delivered to either the SBH Health System's Medical Library or the Staten Island University Hospital Medical Library. 

Virtual Case-Based Subscribed Courses and Free Interdisciplinary Courses. 

Virtual Case-Based Courses Subscribed Courses and Free Interdisciplinary Courses

Register as an institutional subscriber with your CityMail email address. This resource is made available through CUNYMed. 

The URL is kept secret. Check with your Clerkship Coordinator for access. 

• Aquifer Family Medicine has been made in collaboration with the Society of Teachers of Family Medicine (STFM). The 40 interactive virtual patient cases in AquiferSM Family Medicine deliver on the learning objectives of the Society of Teachers of Family Medicine’s (STFM) clerkship curriculum, powered by AqueductSM, Aquifer’s learning management system.

• Aquifer Geriatrics was created for educators as the American Geriatrics Society. The 26 virtual patient cases in Aquifer Geriatrics provide the AGS National Online Curriculum for medical and health professions students. A wealth of source material—including embedded assessment questions and full references—in each case

• Aquifer Internal Medicine is an excellent learning tool for many healthcare professionals.  The 36 interactive virtual patient cases in Aquifer Internal Medicine deliver on the learning objectives of Clerkship Directors in Internal Medicine’s (CDIM) General Internal Medicine Core Medicine clerkship curriculum. Aquifer offers an online, validated key features exam created by experienced internal medicine leaders under the guidance of Dr. Georges Bordage. This exam is based directly on the Clerkship Directors in Internal Medicine (CDIM) national curriculum.

• Aquifer Pediatrics is created for educators to cover the full range of the Council on Medical Student Education in Pediatrics (COMSEP) clerkship curriculum. The 32 interactive virtual patient cases in Aquifer Pediatrics deliver on the learning objectives of the COMSEP clerkship curriculum. Validated 100-question online summative exam, available.

• WISE-MD (Surgery) has been developed through a joint effort of New York University Medical Center, the American College of Surgeons (ACS) and the Association of Surgical Education (ASE). Distributed by Aquifer on behalf of NYU School of Medicine. Available through an independent learning platform from your Aquifer account. It provides a collection of 37 multimedia modules designed to enhance the teaching of common surgical problems and practices to medical students. Models physician-patient interaction during history taking, physical exam, decision making and postoperative care; demonstrates the procedures and techniques of a patient physical exam; reviews the appropriate use and interpretation of targeted laboratory and imaging studies; demonstrates various surgical interventions while outlining specific steps and considerations; reviews the risk factors and management considerations related to post-operative care, etc.  Over 200 vignette-based questions embedded within the Case Modules
  

Free Interdisciplinary Courses:

• Aquifer Diagnostic Excellence  has been developed in collaboration with the  Society to Improve Diagnosis in Medicine  six virtual patient cases in introduce students to the cognitive processes and system-related issues that can lead to errors. Use subscriber access to login

• Aquifer High Value Care has been developed in collaboration American College of Physicians & Alliance for Academic Internal Medicine how to teach students teaches students how their decisions about diagnostic testing, care management and other interventions affect the costs and efficacy of care. The 12 cross-disciplinary virtual patient cases in the High Value Care course explore the fundamentals of providing value in health care, adopted from the American College of Physicians (ACP) and the Alliance for Academic Internal Medicine’s (AAIM) High Value Care Resident curriculum. Use subscriber access to login.

• Aquifer Medical Home has been developed in collaboration with the American Academy of Family Physicians to teach complex topics that are critical to the effective delivery of care within the medical home model. It encompasses in-depth teaching on interpersonal skills and communication, systems-based practice, professionalism, and the management of chronic illness. A combination of cases, readings, and tools help students become familiar with these key concepts and translate their acquired skills to clinical practice. It provides a wealth of source material, embedded assessment questions, and full references in each case. Use subscriber access to login.

• Aquifer Culture in Health Care developed in collaboration with the Council on Medical Student Education in Pediatrics, American Academy of Medical Colleges, Academic Academy of Pediatrics, and Health Resources and Services Administration. This course is designed to teach fundamental cross-cultural skills that can be used in the provision of health care services. The goal is to provide culturally appropriate care that maximizes common ground between the differing perspectives of the patient and the provider. It includes a combination of cases, readings, and tools that help students translate skills to clinical practice Use subscriber access to login.

• Aquifer Oral Presentation Skills contains materials and exercises designed to develop excellent oral presentation skills, a critical communication tool for all health care providers. It includes several modules that provide a clear course to building key oral communication skills. Use subscriber access to login.

USMLE First Aid Series (McGraw-Hill eBook Library) 

• Fifth Edition

• UWorld USMLE Step 2 CK (Requires individual login)
• UWorld USMLE Step 2 CS (Requires individual login) 

ARGO uWise / Obstetrics and Gynecology-examination

Students For uWISE Access: CUNYMed has an active school subscription. Please contact your clerkship administrator to receive your unique uWISE URL. You will need to launch the link you get from them every time you access uWISE.

New: uWISE COVID-19 Supplemental Quiz